Florida Interior Designer’s Lien Upheld: Not an Unlicensed Contractor
[…] But since the court has already established that they were not acting as a contractor, that argument is moot.

The other argument proposed by SG was that even if Complimenti were classified as interior designers, they were required to be licensed as such to be afforded lien rights.  This argument is partially correct. It is true that design professionals must be licensed to have lien rights, but only if a license is required. Under the Florida licensing statutes, an interior designer is required to be licensed. But there is an exception pursuant to §481.229(6)(a), which specifically exempts “a person who performs interior design services or interior decorator services for any residential application.”

The project clearly involved a residential property, and thus, the court affirmed the trial court’s decision to uphold Complimenti’s lien claim.

Takeaways: Know the rules, and your role